events

27 June 2009

Deaf Rave performin @ Glastonbury

Deaf Rave have been invited to perform live at Glastonbury Festival!  World famous 4 days event in music, culture & freedom!  1st ever deaf live performance on stage.  DJ Chinaman, MC Geezer & Oneness playing LIVE!!!

 

We performing at Club Dada Stage.  see on http://www.glastonburyfestivals.co.uk/line-up/

 

Deaf Rave is very happy to go there and show the audience Deaf Music & Culture is alive man!!

 

All Tickets have been Sold Out from time ago.  We only just got confirmatiion to play recently.

 

Big up to the Rush Hour Party part 2.  We be thinking everyone there, have a great time everyone who going there.

 

Deaf Rave very cool DJ's playing...DJ Inigo & DJ Ceri.  Give people the BASS man!!

 

Bless you all

 

DJ Chinaman

 

 

Glastonbury Festival 2009 - Worthy Farm, Pilton, Wednesday 24th-Sunday 28th June

Line-up

 

FRIDAY 26TH

SATURDAY 27TH

 
 

Pyramid Stage:
Neil Young
The Specials
Lily Allen
Fleet Foxes
Special Guests
Regina Spektor
Gabrielle Cilmi
Bjorn Again

Other Stage:
Bloc Party
The Ting Tings
Lady GaGa
Friendly Fires
White Lies
The View
The Maccabees
The Rakes
The Whip
Mr Hudson

John Peel Stage:
Doves
Jamie T
Jack Penate
Little Boots
Metronomy
VV Brown
The Virgins
Fucked Up
Rumble Strips
Dan Black
General Fiasco

Jazz/World Stage
:
Q Tip
The Streets
Steel Pulse
Lamb
Hot 8 Brass Band
Stephanie Mckay
Speed Caravan
The Perceptions

Acoustic Stage:
Ray Davies
Fairport Convention
Jason Mraz
Scott Matthews
No Crows
Hugh Cornwell
Ben Taylor
Sean Taylor
Alyssa Bonagura
John Smith

The Park Stage

Animal Collective
The Horrors
Noah And The Whale
Special Guests
Emiliana Torrini
Special Guests
James Hunter
Golden Silvers
Bishi
Lay Low

Queen's Head Stage
:
Glitterati feat The Flying Goffey Brothers
Jason Mraz
The Big Pink
The Rakes
Rumble Strips
The Virgins
Dan Le Sac Vs Scoobius Pip
Tommy Sparks
The Low Anthem
Team Waterpolo
Hope And Social
Dead Like Harry
Yr Ods
City Stereo
The Mojo Fins
Maura Kincaid
The Slips
Sub Universe

East Dance
David Guetta
Layo and Bushwacka!
Easy Star All-Stars
Iration Steppas ft Mark Iration
Dreadzone
Tom Middleton
The Egg
Paul Woolford
Pama International

West Dance
Erol Alkan
Crookers
The Whip
Annie Mac
Skream And Benga
Whomadewho
Joe Goddard (Hot Chip)
DeepGroove
Nathan Detroit

Dance Lounge

The Nextmen featuring Yungun
Chip Munk
Mystro
Crazy P
Leeroy Thornhill (X Prodigy)
Mathew Jonson (Cobblestone Jazz)
Amanda Blank
Circlesquare
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Jalapeno Sound System feat. Smoove & Turrell
Burn the Negative
Outlaws
 
G Stage

SLAM
Ben Sims
Billy Nasty
Jim Masters
Giorgio Gatti Vs Edoardo Marvaso
Geezer
Ans
Dhr Robijn
The Cosmonauts
 
Pussy Parlure

Salsa Club featuring The Elephants
Swap-A-Rama Razzmattazz
Peyoti For Presidents
Astroboy
Speech Debelle and The Therapist
Salsa Class
Vladimir Steamboat
Jodie Harsh
Will Vegas
Salsa Class
Randy & Earls Old Record Club

Silent Disco
Novak 3D Disco
Urban Knights
Quiver
DeepGroove
Silent Disco's DJ

Avalon Stage:
The Blockheads
British Sea Power
Michael McGoldrick, Iain Fletcher and Andy Dinan
The Puppini Sisters
3 Daft Monkeys
Baskery
The Mandibles

The Glade:
Timo Maas
Tom Real
Beardyman with The Bays
James Monro
Banco de Gaia
Pathaan
Outmode
Red Snapper
Mum Suleiman
Clive Craske

Club Dada
DJ Head Gardener
Warlords Of Pez
Blackberry Wood
The Dynamics
Suprise Superstar Guest
The Delegators
DJ Head Gardener
Dj Tall Will
Lazy Habits
Bobby Mcghees
Ruth Theodore
The Long Notes
Katy Carr
Run

The Rabbit Hole
Secret Open Mic...til 6am
Dogshow
Dubblehead
The Paul Strutter Band  
Open Mic
Jamie Burke
Open Mic
The Rusticles
Bryony Fry
Amy Ballinger
Open Mic
Open Mic

Guardian Lounge
DJ – Michael Cook
The Memory Band
DJ – Michael Cook
Bombay Bicycle Club
DJ – Thecocknbull Kid
Slow Club
DJ - The Unabombers
Ebony Bones
DJ - Horsemeat Disco
Little Boots
DJ – Bonar
Crazy P
DJ - Crazy P DJ or Bonar 2020
The Maccabees

Pyramid Stage:
Bruce Springsteen & 
The E Street Band
Kasabian
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Dizzee Rascal
Spinal Tap
Eagles Of Death Metal
Tinariwen
VV Brown

Other Stage:
Franz Ferdinand
Pendulum
Maximo Park
Paolo Nutini
Peter Doherty
The Script
Jason Mraz
Metric
Peter, Bjorn and John
The Broken Family Band

John Peel Stage:
Jarvis Cocker
White Lies
Florence And The Machine
Passion Pit
Gaslight Anthem
Hockey
The Temper Trap
Esser
The Big Pink
Baddies
The Nightingales

Jazz/World Stage
:
Playing For Change
Baaba Maal
Lonnie Liston Smith
Jamie Cullum
Rokia Traore
Erik Truffaz
Rolf Harris
Warsaw Village Band

Acoustic Stage
:
Kilfenorca Ceili Band
Tindersticks
Newton Faulkner
Lisa Hannigan
Gary Louris and Mark Olson
Lunasa
Bap Kennedy
Hope And Social
Stornoway
Cora Smyth Band

The Park Stage
:
Bon Iver
M Ward
Special Guests
Shlomo and Guests
Horace Andy
Easy Star All-Stars
The Memory Band
Bombay Bicycle Club
The Low Anthem
First Aid Kit

Queen's Head Stage
:
Guilty Pleasures
Dan Black
The King Blues
The Shortwave Set
Special Guest
The Wombats
Official Secrets Act
Noah And The Whale
Emmy The Great
Broken Records
Special Guest
Peggy Sue
Marina and the Diamonds
Theoretical Girl
Blue Roses

East Dance
:
2ManyDJs
Deadmau5
Pete Tong
La Roux
Wiley
Tinchy Stryder
Eric Prydz
Heartbreak
We Have Band

West Dance
:
Josh Wink
DJ Yoda
DJ Food
Qemists
Timo Maas
Japanese Popstars
Hudson Mohawke
NAPT
The Emperor Machine
Jam The Channel

Dance Lounge

Rye Rye
DJ Missill
Goldie Lookin Chain DJ Set
Calvin Harris DJ Set
Maxfield
Ironik
Ezra Bang & Hot Machine
Leo the Amateur
WonderfullyCourteousGentlemen
The Part Time Heroes
Boy Crisis
Evil Genius
Lekiddo - Lord of the Lobsters!
DJ Bunjy
Lack of Afro Live

G Stage

Scratch Perverts
Tom Middleton Old Shool Rave Set
Krafty Kuts
Zinc
Aquasky
Atomic Hooligan
Commix
Mr Nice
Jon Hopkins
Miss B

Pussy Parlure

Salsa Club featuring The Alex Wilson Salsa Power Orchestra
We Don’t Play
Baby Charles
Craig Charles
Salsa Class
Nerm & D-Code
Bourbon Warfare DJs
The Parlure Cabaret
Salsa Class
Mellow Star
Infinite Scale

Silent Disco

Marshall Hackett   I ♥ What?
Novak 3D Disco
Danny Howells
Silent Disco's DJ

Avalon Stage
:
The Wonder Stuff
Edward II
Eliza Carthy
Badly Drawn Boy
Solas
The King Blues
The Lancashire Hotpots
Wheeler Street
The Martin Harley Band

The Glade:
Stereo MCs
Stanton Warriors
DJ Fresh
Dub Pistols
Don Letts
Dr Meaker
Tayo
Rusko
Sancho Panza
Nairobi
Jinx

Club Dada
DJ Jason Mayall
Fat 45
DJ Jason Mayall
Africa Express Soundsystem
Aerial Act and Nathan
FluteBox Lee
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble (Chicago)
No 1 Station
Killa  Dilla
Peyoti For President
Heavy Load
Jamie Renton (Chilli Fried)
Al Cool ands Stranger Wines
Spaceships Are Cool
DJ Chinaman & Deaf Rave

The Rabbit Hole
Secret Open Mic...til 6am
C.C.Q.
The Clever Bar-Stewards
The Lancashire Hot-Pots
Madelaine Hart
Kev Christmas
Open Mic
Wandering Word Extravaganza & Friends
Open Mic
The Hocky-Smiths

Guardian Lounge
DJ – Michael Cook
Blue Roses
The Big Pink
Speech Debelle
DJ – Greco Roman Sound System (feat. Joe Hot Chip)
Emmy The Great
DJ – Greco Roman Sound System featuring…
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
The Invisible
DJ – Johnno Burgess
Miccachu & The Shapes
DJ – Erol Alkin / Beyond The Wizards Sleeve
Golden Silvers
DJ – Richard Norris (Time & Space Machine)
Peter, Bjorn & John

 

 

 

Click Enlarge

Event Listings

Deaf Rave Presents Deaf Disco 1980s

End of summer for London, so we are going to celebrate in style for our Deaf community! Music and live performances from Deaf artists! Strictly Deaf Culture on the night!

Lewisham People's Day Festival

Deaf Rave is exciting to perform at the Lewisham People's Day Festival

Deaf Rave Gig

First FREE Deaf Rave gig of the year for 2017! A great start to get everyone together once again.

Turn It Up - Manchester

Turn It Up in Sheffield

Turn It Up will be doing a showcase at Sheffield deaf club on the 3rd of September come down and check out the Summer of Deaf and feel the DeafVibration

Click here for more Events